LIST OF OFFICERS

Below is a list of all the Officers of the British Caravanners Club. If your wish to contact someone, please use the CONTACT FORM

LIST OF OFFICERS AND PARTNERS 2016/17

  • PRESIDENT : Ron Gibson (Val)
  • IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT : Mavis Taylor(Alan)
  • HONORARY PAST PRESIDENTS :
    Wally Garner (Joyce) ; Roy Brown (Kath)
  • VICE PRESIDENTS : Jim Pass (Rita);
    Keith Thompson (Sue) ; Mick Fryer (Elaine) ;
    Stephen Humphreys (Brenda) ; Christine Cole (Terry);David Gutherson(Dorothy)
  • Jim Ord (Pauline); June Wilkinson (Jack).

CHAIRMAN : Keith Brierley (Karen)

  • IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN : Keith Thompson (Sue)
  • VICE CHAIRMAN : Barry Maplethorpe (Diane)
  • GENERAL SECRETARY : Vanessa Blain (Eric)
  • TREASURER : Dorothea Smedley
  • MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY : Jim Ord (Pauline)
  • EDITOR OF CARAVANNING : Michael Mason (Olive)
  • PROGRAMME SECRETARY : Linda McELroy (Kelvin)
  • SECTION YOUTH LIASON OFFICER : No appointment
  • PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER : Carole Cook (Bill)
  • SUPPLIES EQUIPMENT OFFICER : Roy Bunclark(Jill)
  • TECHNICAL OFFICER : David Gutherson (Dorothy)
  • FIELD EQUIPMENT OFFICER : Barry Maplethorpe(Diane)
  • APPOINTED NATIONAL COUNCILLOR TO C&CC NATIONAL COUNCIL : *Roy Brown (Kath)
  • DEPUTY BCC APPOINTED NATIONAL COUNCILLOR TO C&CC NATIONAL COUNCIL : Keith Thompson(Sue)
  • COUNTRYSIDE CARE OFFICER : Peter Lofthouse
  • MINUTE SECRETARY : Sonia Foster
  • AUDITORS : Norman Roberts ; Meg Macdonald
  • CAMPING & CARAVANNING CLUB CHAIRMAN : Mel Hill

 

  • ELECTED COUCILLORS

Vanessa Blain (Eric) 
Keith Brierley (Karen) 
Roy Brown (Kath) 
Christine Cole (Terry)
Carole Cook (Bill)
Anthony Latham (Rosemary)
Roy Bunclark(Jill)
Sonia Foster

Linda McELroy (Kelvin) 
Barry Maplethorpe (Diane) 
Michael Mason (Olive) 
Jim Ord (Pauline) 
Dorothea Smedley
Keith Thompson (Sue) 
Peter Lofthouse

Names marked with an * are members of the Management Committee.


THE BRITISH CARAVANNERS CLUB AREA CHAIRMAN

Bedfordshire : Eric Chapman
Cheshire : Margaret King (Gerry)
Cornwall : Ray Trathen (Wendy)
Derbyshire : Richard Wilson (Vivienne)
Eastern Counties South : Bill Cook (Carole)
East Midlands : Sylvia Daniel (Cliff)
East Riding : Phil Houghton (Linda)
East & West Yorkshire : Acting AC Stephen Haigh
Kent : Anthony Rogers
Lincolnshire : David Cuthbert (Linda)
London Thames Valley and Wiltshire : Frank Bennett
Midland : Sheila Stowe (Tony)
Norfolk : Russ Whittaker (Pat)
North Wales : Colin Tudor
North Yorkshire : Ray Dyson (Christine)
Ribblesdale : Mick Kibble (Jean)
Scotland : Gerald Gavin (Christine)
South Lancashire : Geoff Hill
Southern & Wessex : VICE - Terry Cole (Christine)
Tyne Tees :
West Midlands : Paul Glover (Ruth)

  • Area Chairpersons Minute Secretary
    Mrs. Karen Brierley (Keith)

  • AREA YOUTH LEADERS
    DERBYSHIRE -- ANDREA FLINT
    NORFOLK -- PAT WHITTAKER (Russ)